Saturday, 22 July 2017

Mashira - Chapter 07 [English] [Manga]

Shit is going down and that punch must have really hurt. Really excited for the next chapter, and I'm sure you are, too. But they are hinting are certain things and I'm very curious to find out. Also, any mistakes or things to improve upon, I will do when I come to compile the 1st volume as stuff like redraw are second to getting the chapter out quickly.
Anyway, summer rain aside, I've got a bunch of anime video encoding and such projects lined up so that'll take some time away from my manga things as there's a shit-ton of Mazinger to catch up on, and then there's the Evangelion TV broadcast that I've recently gotten myself into. In any case, things should be much the same as I'll always have some regularly out. See ya! Hope you enjoyed the chapter.

Thursday, 20 July 2017

Mashira - Chapter 06 [English] [Manga]

I have been dodging them both for some time with other projects, but sooner or later, I've got to get back on Omorai volume 2 and Getter Robo Edge volume 2 as well. When I catch up to the Mashira raws, I'll be able to have some time to work on either or both at the same time as it is released every fortnight which will give me time in-between working on the various other things I've got lined up.
Anyway, on a side note, I saw that new Planet of the Apes movie in cinema today and it was fooking shite. That is all. In any case, enjoy the chapter. See ya!

Tuesday, 18 July 2017

Mashira - Chapter 05 [English] [Manga]

CHICKEN DIPPERS! Ah. Feels good to get that out of my system. Anyway, I'm liking Mashira lot so far, and it was really horrifying to find out what Iori's trauma actually was. I mean, like damn. In any case, this chapter was good, and there's plenty more monkey madness on its way. See ya!

Thursday, 13 July 2017

Kyochuu Rettou (The Island of Giant Insects) Chapter 18 Part 2 [English] [Manga]

And the next bug fucker island chapter is here for y'all to enjoy. Yeap. Except this time there's a fuckton of talking and less action/stuff going on, but the info is interesting and worthwhile to note. Anyhow, I'm really wondering how the fuck they're gonna take down this centipede, and what worse bugs that are yet to come out.
I mean, can it get any worse than that huge ass centipede? Only time will tell. Sheesh. In any case, I'll be getting right back on Mashira now so expect more monkey trouble very soon. Enjoy this chapter! Bye y'all!

Wednesday, 12 July 2017

Devilman 1972 Blu-Ray Raw & 720p Encode Comparison

The Devilman BD wasn't very good (naturally the video quality isn't going to be the same due to file size and the like), but just to let people see that for themselves and to better understand why I put it in 720p, I took a few pics from the raw files and my encode of the show. Now, they are as below, and I left them in their original dimensions and in png for best judging. Felt like doing this as I still had the raw files on my computer and wanted to get rid of them to free up space. In any case, do enjoy. See ya!






Mashira - Chapter 04 [English] [Manga]

Literally me
Wanted to get the last Terra ForMars chapter done before doing more of this even though I did say I'd do this first before. Anyway, more people die and things are only starting. More monkey madness coming soon. See ya!

Thursday, 6 July 2017

Terra ForMars - A New Chapter - #40 (Chapter 213) English

And now, we have finally reached the end... And now, we must wait until the series resume later this year. Will there be a time-skip or will it pick up where we left off? There's so much shit that need to be resolved, but only time will tell. We will have to wait. Are you excited as I am? Maybe. In any case, it's been a pleasure translating the series even if interest has been at an all time low, but I appreciate those who still read the series and I just wanted to give a big shout-out to you all. Thanks.
Anyway, the raws were good quality this time so it made for a better send-off. However, I'd like to hear news about the series soon as I want to know that it is definitely resuming later this year and perhaps some details about what will happen, too. Because if this is how it ends, then I'm gonna tear my hair out. Anyway, I'm kinda a pessimistic person, but the series should resume later this year and we'll be happy. Lastly, I know I said that I would only catch us and then drop the series (which I've done multiple times), but I'll come back to work on the series when it does resume. Just, FYI. Anyway, enjoy the chapter. See ya!