Saturday, 20 June 2015

Terra Formars Manga Chapter 127 English Translation

Sorry for the delay, but as usual, there were a few problems. Now, since I work with the Spanish and they send me clean images, I have to wait until they put out theirs before I can do mine. They are currently basing their TL off mine (for the moment), so after I translate, I send it to them. Then, I have to wait for them to translate that into Spanish. However, they (or he, their leader since they have no translator at the moment) were kinda confused by certain parts of my TL and thus I had to wait for him to sort that out. But many days went by and it then turned out that they are just gonna wait until ;display none put out their volume release before continuing the chapters. Yeah, I got fucked there. Grr! I just wish I was told sooner because I was sitting on chapter 127 fully translated for about a week, so I could have actually started cleaning it myself then. And it's not just me affected by this, as there is also a Brazilian scanlation group who receive their clean chapters, too.

Anyhow, since I was shit out of luck, I just decided to clean 127 myself, which actually took many hours on end to complete but the final result was worth it. Furthermore, as you can see, I also translated some of the sound effects present throughout the chapter, and I am liking the end result. They go well with the scenes and help convey what is going on, which is their intention, but most TL's ignore them so it's always nice to read a chapter like how it's meant to be experienced. Granted though that there were some that I couldn't correctly recognise or airbrush, so I just left them be for the moment. I'm gonna send the untranslated ones to a buddy of mine and see if he can recognise them for me, and hopefully update the chapter with them translated at a later date. Now, since I got that out of the way, I'd just like to mention that I'll have to clean the following chapters and the like myself. That was a given, but it had to be said since that takes time and I am one guy. However, I did post a topic for a redrawer on batoto but I doubt anyone will help me out. Though if you guys know of any sites I could seek help on, then please mention them if you could.

Anyhow, it seems that we'll be arriving at fedora tipping sooner or later, and I can't wait. I've stopped checking out the raws myself since pics of the latter were up online, because I want to actually know what is happening rather than just looking at the pictures themselves. Also, 128 is already half translated so expect that on schedule sometime next week or early the week after that. Hopefully I won't run into any problems. Anyhow, I doubt anyone really cares about my bitching/translator drama so I'll end this post here. You can find the links for 127 below, and I hope you enjoy it. See ya!

Edit
This chapter has been updated. The text on the chapter title page has been translated, and the translation error "union murders" has been corrected, also. The download and PDF read online links have updated, so use those to read the updated version of chapter 127.

5 comments:

  1. Thank you very much for new chapter.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Man what a mind blowing chapter.

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks for the chapter, but skunk? seriously? haha lol, what a disgusting chapter,

    ReplyDelete