Monday, 21 September 2015

Terra Formars: Hentai Edtion & Update!

I’m unsure if you guys who visit and comment on my blog here know, but remember that joke hentai chapter of 138 I released not long ago? Well, it’s funny because that actually got uploaded and approved on batoto, and man oh man is that hilarious. Everybody flipped their shit in the comments section and that was a sight to see. Heh heh. Though one guy saw it as a “translator tantrum” and I have no clue what he’s talking about. I mean, he even thinks that the uploader of the chapters on there is me when it’s not, and that I did the hentai joke chapter because of him. Get your facts straight, buddy. To clear things up, my intention was to see if it would be mirrored across all online reader sites just to fuck their shit up. Anyway, among various other things, a few people also got pissy saying that what I did was childish. Well, all I gotta say it, come on, laugh a little. No hard feelings, eh? All in all, it got removed presumably a few hours later, but that was enough time for a lot of people to see it. Hee hee. What do you guys think of that event? Pretty funny, huh?

Anyway, now onto to something else. Well, you know the current situation with ;display, so are they dead or what? I mean, if they don’t put out the volume they’re working on, who the hell’s gonna be doing the volume releases? I don’t wanna do ‘em. I got enough shit to work on, and even a new manga series I’ll be translating. Though give or take a few months and we’ll see if they put it out or not. I hope they do. However, if they don’t, is there any interest in wanting me to pick up where they left off? Not trying to take anything over, just curious in what you guys think seeing how the volumes will be sitting on a to-do list for the entire series if ;display die on us.

P.S. - That hentai post was just a one off joke chapter, so I won’t be doing anything like that again, FYI. Hee hee. Though it was kinda funny.

2 comments:

  1. Thanks for the info .

    We know about joke, porn and last credit page. Dont worry be happy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. that hentai stuff was funny lol (keep the yaoi credit page tho)
    As for volumes, Maybe try contacting displaynone,. He seems to be busy with other things, and hasn't updated his website since August....

    ReplyDelete